Death Cab for Cutie

Death Cab for Cutie Albums Ranked

Every Death Cab for Cutie album ranked worst to best by the fans who voted, one head-to-head matchup at a time. Their #1: Transatlanticism.

albums
11albums
fans voting
2fans voting
votes
156votes
avg rating
1000avg rating

Rank Death Cab for Cutie's albums

Vote on head-to-head matchups and see where your ranking agrees with the fans.

START RANKING

Death Cab for Cutie albums: your questions

What is Death Cab for Cutie's best album?
Transatlanticism (2003) is Death Cab for Cutie's #1 album on TakeRank, winning 91% of its 23 head-to-head matchups.
What is Death Cab for Cutie's most underrated album?
Codes and Keys (2011) sits at #7 but wins 54% of its matchups, the best record of any Death Cab for Cutie album outside their top three.
How many albums has Death Cab for Cutie released?
Death Cab for Cutie has released 11 studio albums, from Something About Airplanes (1998) to I Built You a Tower (2026).